SIIMA 2019 complete nomination list

The organizers of SIIMA (South Indian International Movie Awards) Awards have announced the nomination list of Tamil movies for its eighth edition and they announced that SIIMA awards 2019 happening on 15th & 16th August in Doha, Qatar.

Here is the  complete list of nominations for SIIMA Awards 2019:

TAMIL

Best Film

Kadaikutty Singam

Vada Chennai

96

Pariyerum Perumal

Sarkar

Best Director

Ajay Gnanamuthu (Imaikkaa Nodigal)

AR Murugadoss (Sarkar)

Pandiraj (Kadaikutty Singam)

Shankar (2.O)

Vetrimaaran (Vada Chennai)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

Dhanush (Vada Chennai)

Jayam Ravi (Adangamaru)

Karthi (Kadaikutty Singam)

Vijay (Sarkar)

Vijay Sethupathi (96)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

Aishwarya Rajesh (Kanaa)

Jyothika (Kaatrin Mozhi)

Nayanthara (Kolamavu Kokila)

Samantha (Irumbu Thirai)

Trisha (96)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Ameer (Vada Chennai)

Prakash Raj (60 Vayadu Maaniram)

Samuthirakani (Kaala)

Satyaraj (Kanaa)

Silambarasan (Chekka Chivantha Vaanam)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Andrea (Vada Chennai)

Eswari Rao (Kaala)

Ramya Krishnan (Thaanaa Serndha Koottam)

Saranya Ponvannan (Kolamaavu Kokila)

Varalaxmi Sarathkumar (Sarkar)

Best Actor In A Negative Role

Akshay Kumar (2.O)

Anurag Kashyap (Imaikaa Nodigal)

Arjun (Irumbu Thirai)

Nana Patekar (Kaala)

Pazha Karuppiah (Sarkar)

Best Music Director

Anirudh (Kolamavu Kokila)

AR Rahman (Chekka Chevantha Vaanam)

Govind Vasantha (96)

Santhosh Narayanan (Pariyerum Perumal)

Yuvan Shankar Raja (Pyar Prema Kadhal)

Best Lyric Writer

Karthik Netha (96)

Madhan Karky ( Kurumba – Tik Tik Tik)

Vivek (Aala Poraan – Mersal)

Vignesh ShivN ( Sodakku Mela – Thaanaa Serndha Koottam)

Vivek (Pottakaatil Poovaasam – Pariyerum Perumal)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anirudh Ravichander (Kalyana Vayasu – Kolamavu Kokila)

Anthony Daasan (Sodakku Mela – Thaanaa)

AR Rahman (Mazhai Kuruvi – Chekka Chevantha)

Pradeep Kumar (The Life Of Ram – 96)

Sid Sriram (High On Love – Pyar Prema Kadhal)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Andrea Jeremiah (Saadhi Madham – Vishwaroopam 2)

Chinmayi Sripaada (Kaathalae – 96)

Dhee (Rowdy Baby – Maari 2)

Shaktisree Gopalan (Bhoomi Bhoomi – Chekka Chevantha Vaanam)

Shweta Mohan (Poovukku – Nimir)

Best Comedian

Revathi (Gulaebaghavali)

Sathish (Tamizh Padam 2)

Shiva (Kalakalappu 2)

Soori (Kadai Kutty Singam)

Yogi Babu (Kolamavu Kokila)

Best Cinematographer

Nirav Shah (2.O)

RD Rajasekar (Imaikaa Nodigal)

Sivakumar Vijayan (Kolamaavu Kokila)

Velraj (Vada Chennai)

Venkatesh (Tik Tik Tik)

TELUGU

Best Film

Bharat Ane Nenu

Geetha Govindam

Aravinda Sametha

Rangasthalam

Mahanati

Best Director

Indraganti Mohan Krishna (Sammohanam)

Nag Ashwin (Mahanati)

Parasuram (Geetha Govindam)

Sukumar (Rangasthalam)

Trivikram (Aravinda Sametha)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

Dulquer Salmaan (Mahanati)

Mahesh Babu (Bharat Ane Nenu)

NTR (Aravinda Sametha)

Ram Charan (Rangasthalam)

Sudheer Babu (Sammohanam)

Vijay Devarakonda (Geetha Govindam)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

Aditi Rao Hydari (Sammohanam)

Anushka (Bhaagmathie)

Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)

Rashmika Mandanna (Geeta Govindam)

Samantha (Rangasthalam)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Anasuya (Rangasthalam)

Asha Sarath (Bhaagmathie)

Jayasudha (Srinivasa Kalyanam)

Ramya Krishna (Sailaja Reddy Alludu)

Supriya (Goodachari)

Best Music Director

Chaithan Bharadwaj (RX 100)

DSP (Rangasthalam)

Gopi Sundar (Geeta Govindam)

Mickey J Mayer (Mahanati)

S.S.Thaman (Aravinda Sametha)

Best Lyric Writer

Anantha Sriram (Inkem Inkem Kavaley..- Geeta Govindam)

Chandra Bose (Yentha Sakkagunnave.. – Rangasthalam)

Krishna Kanth (Maate Vinadhuga – Taxiwaala)

Ramajogayya Sastry (Peniviti..- Aravinda Sametha)

Sirivennela Sitarama Sastry (Mooga Manasulu..- Mahanati)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anurag Kulkarni (Pilla Raa..- RX100)

Kaala Bhairava (Peniviti – Aravinda Sametha)

Kailash Kher (Ochadayyo Saami..- Bharat Ane Nenu)

Rahul Sipliganj (Ranga Ranga..- Rangasthalam)

Sid Sriram (Inkem Kavale.. – Geeta Govindam)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Chinmayi (Yenti Yenti..- Geeta Govindam)

Manasi (Rangamma Mangamma..- Rangasthalam)

Shreya Ghosal (Allasani Vari..- Tholi Prema)

Shreya Goparaju (Tik Tik Tik- Savyasachi)

Sunitha (Chivaraku Migiledi..- Mahanati)

Best Actor In A Negative Role

Jagapathi Babu (Rangasthalam)

Jayaram (Bhaagmathie)

Kunal Kapoor (Devadas)

Madhavan (Savyasachi)

Sarath Kumar (Naa Peru Surya Na Illu India)

Best Cinematographer

Dani Sanclez – Lopez (Mahanati)

George C Williams (Tholiprema)

Jay Kay (Padi Padi Leche Manasu)

Ratnavelu (Rangasthalam)

Shaneil Deo (Goodachari)

Best Comedian

Satya (Chalo)

Prudhvi (Sailaja Reddy Alludu)

Sunil (Amar Akbar Antony)

Vennala Kishore (Chi La Sow)

Vishnu (Taxiwala)

KANNADA

Best Film

Ayogya, KGF: Chapter 1

Raambo 2

Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu

Koduge: Ramanna Rai

Tagaru

Best Director

Anil Kumar (Raambo 2)

Dayal Padmanabhan (Aa Karaala Raatri)

Duniya Soori (Tagaru)

Prashanth Neel (KGF: Chapter 1)

Rishab Shetty (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale Kasaragodu, Koduge : Ramanna Rai)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

Ananth Nag (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Sathish Ninasam (Ayogya)

Sharan (Raambo 2)

Shivarajkumar (Tagaru)

Yash (KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

Ashika Ranganath (Raambo 2)

Manvitha Harish (Tagaru)

Rachita Ram (Ayogya)

Sruthi Hariharan (Naathicharami)

Sonu Gowda (Gultoo)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Achyuth Kumar (KGF: Chapter 1)

Karthik Jayaram (Aa Karaala Raatri)

Radhakrishna Urala (Ammachi Yemba Nenapu)

Roger Narayan (Humble Politician Nograj)

Vasishta Simha (Tagaru)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Ashvithi Shetty (Ananthu Vs Nusrath)

Archana Jois (KGF: Chapter 1)

Bhavana (Tagaru)

Kavya Sha (Loud Speaker)

Shreya Anchan (Katheyondu Shuruvagide)

Best Comedian

Chikkanna (Raambo 2)

Kuri Prathap (Ayogya)

Prakash Thuminad (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Sadhu Kokila (Victory 2)

Vijay Chendur (Humble Politician Nograj)

Best Actor In A Negative Role

Balakrishna P (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Danny (Tarakasura)

Dhananjaya (Tagaru)

Ramachandra Raju (KGF: Chapter 1)

Ravishankar (Ayogya)

Best Music Director

Arjun Janya (Ayogya)

Charan Raj (Tagaru)

Judah Sandy (Taayige Takka Maga)

Ravi Basrur (KGF: Chapter 1)

Vasuki Vaibhav (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Best Lyric Writer

Chetan Kumar (Yenammi Yenammi – Ayogya)

K Kalyan (He Sharade – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Prem (Hey Jaleela – Ambi Ninge Vayassaytho)

Siddhu Kodipura (Eega Tane Jaariyagide – Ananthu Vs Nusrath)

V Nagendra Prasad (Salaam Rocky Bhai – KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anthony Dasan (Tagaru Title Song)

Naveen Sajju ( Yenne Namdu – Kanaka)

Sanjith Hegde (Shaakuntale Sikkalu – Naduve Antaravirali)

Vasuki Vaibhav (Dadda Song – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

H.S Srinivasa Murthy, Mohan, Puneeth Rudranag, Sachin Basrur, Santhosh Venky, Vijay Prakash and Vijay Urs (Salaam Rocky Bhai – KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Airaa Acharya (Jokae Naanu – KGF: Chapter 1)

Ananya Bhat (Hold On – Tagaru)

Asha (He Sharade – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Palak Muchhal (Enammi Enammi – Ayogya)

Shamita Malnad (Chuttu Chutu – Raambo 2)

Best Cinematographer

Bhuvan Gowda (KGF: Chapter 1)

Mahendra Simmha (Tagaru)

PKH Das (Aa Karaala Raatri)

Sudhakar Raj (Raambo 2)

Venkatesh Anguraj (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

MALAYALAM

Best Film

Varathan

Sudani From Nigeria

Ee.Ma.Yau

Aravindante Athidhikal

Kayamkulam Kochunni

Best Director

Amal Neerad (Varathan)

Lijo Jose Pellissery (Ee.Ma.Yau)

Rosshan Andrrews (Kayamkulam Kochuni)

Sathyan Anthikkad (Njan Prakashan)

Zakariya (Sudani From Nigeria)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

Jayasurya (Captain)

Joju George (Joseph)

Mohanlal (Odiyan)

Prithviraj Sukumaran (Koode)

Tovino Thomas (Ente Ummante Peru / Theevandi)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

Aiswarya Lekshmi (Varathan)

Anu Sithara (Captain)

Nikhila Vimal (Aravindante Athidhikal)

Nimisha Sajayan (Eeda)

Trisha (Hey Jude)

Best Supporting Actor (Male)

Arjun Ashokan (B Tech)

Dileesh Pothen (Joseph, Ee Ma Yau)

Late Sri. KTC Abdulla (Sudani From Nigeria)

Roshan Mathew (Koode)

Siddharth (Kammara Sambhavam)

Best Supporting Actor (Female)

Muthumani (Uncle)

Lena (Aadhi)

Maala Parvathy (Koode)

Savithri Sreedharan (Sudani From Nigeria)

Urvashi (Aravindante Athidhikal)

Best Music Director

Kailas Menon (Theevandi)

Ranjin Raj (Joseph)

Rex Vijayan (Sudani From Nigeria)

Shaan Rahman (Aravindante Athidhikal)

Sushin Shyam (Varathan, Maradona)

Best Lyric Writer

Ajesh Dasan (Neramayi… Poomaram)

Anwar Ali (Mizhi Niranju… Eeda)

B K Harinarayanan (Jeevamshamayi… Theevandi)

Rafeeq Ahmed (Kondoram… Odiyan)

Vinayak Sasikumar (Nilapakshikal… Maradona)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Biju Narayanan (Doore… Njan Marykutty)

Harisankar (Jeevamshamayi… Theevandi)

Karthik (Vanaville… Koode, Neramayi… Poomaram)

Shahabaz Aman (Kurrah… Sudani Fron Nigeria)

Vijay Yesudas (Poomuthole… Joseph)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Anne Amie (Aararo… Koode)

K S Chithra (Mrudumandahasam… Poomaram)

Prarthana Indrajith (Laletta… Mohanlal)

Shreya Ghoshal (Neermathalam… Aami)

Sithara Krishna Kumar (Maarivil.. Eeda)

Best Actor In A Negative Role

Ganesh Venkataraman (My Story)

Jagapathy Babu (Aadhi)

Joju George (Njan Marykutty)

Prakash Raj (Odiyan)

Sharafudheen (Varathan)

Best Cinematographer

Binod Pradhan (Kayamkulam Kochunni)

Gireesh Gangadharan (Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil)

Littil Swayamp (Varathan)

Nikhil S Praveen (Bhayanakam)

Shyju Khalid (Sudani From Nigeria, Ee Ma Yau)

Best Comedian

Aju Varghese (Aravindante Athidhikal)

Dharmajan Bolghatty (Kuttanadan Marpappa)

Hareesh Kanaran (Ente Ummante Peru)

Navas Vallikkunnu (Sudani From Nigeria)

Sharafudheen (Thobama)

So this was the complete list of nominees of South Indian International Movie Awards 2019. Let’s wait and watch who bags the prestigious trophy! Stay tuned this page  for more updates.