SIIMA Awards 2018 – Tamil nomination list

The organizers of SIIMA (South Indian International Movie Awards) Awards have announced the nomination list of Tamil movies for its seventh edition and they announced that SIIMA awards 2018 happening in Dubai on 14 & 15th September.

Tamil movies Winners for SIIMA Awards 2018

Here is the nomination list of Tamil movies for SIIMA Awards 2018:

Best Film

Mersal
Aruvi
Vikram Vedha
Aramm
Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru

Best Director

Atlee (Mersal )
H Vinoth (Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru)
Pushkar – Gayathri (Vikram Vedha)
Gopi Nainar (Aramm)
Arun Prabu Purushothaman (Aruvi)

Best Actor 
Vijay (Mersal)
Karthi (karthik Sivakumar) (Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru )
Sivakarthikeyan (Velaikkaran)
Vjay Sethupathi (Vikram Vedha)
R. Madhavan (Vikram Vedha)

Best  Actress
Nayanthara (Aramm)
Andrea Jeremiah (Taramani)
Aditi Balan (Aruvi)
Jyothika (Magalir Mattum)
Nithya Menen (Mersal )

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Bobby Simha (Thiruttu Payale 2 )
Vikranth (Thondan )
Vivek Prasanna (Meyaadha Maan)
Ms Bhaskar (8 Thottakkal)
Barathiraja (Kurangu Bommai)

Best Actress In a Supporting Role

Anjali Varathan (Aruvi)
Sneha (Velaikkaran)
Varalaxmi Sarathkumar (Vikram Vedha/ Nibunan)
Shivada (Adhe Kangal)
Indhuja Ravichandran (Meyaadha Maan)

Best Music Director

Ar Rahman (Mersal & Kaatru Veliyidai)
Anirudh (Velaikkaran & Vivegam)
D. Imman (Bogan)
Hiphop Tamizha (Meesaya Murukku)
Sam C.s (Vikram Vedha)

Best Lyric Writer

Vairamuthu (Vaan – Kaatru Veliyidai)
Dhanush (Venpani Malarae – Pa Pandi)
Vivek (Aala Poraan – Mersal)
Madhan Karky (Azhagiye – Kaatru Veliyidai)
Viveka (Karuthavanlaam – Velaikkaran)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Haricharan / Arjun Chandy (Azhagiye – Kaatru Veliyidai)
Hiphop Tamizha/ Sudarshan Ashok (Kavan (oxygen))
Ar Rahman ( Neethanae ( Mersal ) )
Sid Sriram (Maacho ( Mersal ) )

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam (Senthoora -bogan)
Shweta Mohan (Paarthen – Pa Pandi)
Shashaa Tirupati (Vaan – Kaatru Veliyidai)
Shreya Ghoshal (Neethanae – Mersal)
Shakthisree Gopalan (Yaanji – Vikramvedha )

Best Actor In A Negative Role

Sj.surya (Mersal – Spyder)
Prasanna (Thiruttu Payale 2)
Arvind Swami (Bogan )
Fahadh Faasil (Velaikkaran)
Vivek Oberoi (Vivegam)

Best Debutant Actor

Hiphop Tamizha Adhi (Meesaya Murukku )
Vasanth Ravi (Taramani )
Vetri (8 Thottakkal)

Best Debutant Actress

Sayyeshaa Saigal (Vanamagan)
Priya Bhavani Shankar ( Meyaadha Maan)
Aditi Balan (Aruvi)
Aditi Rao Hydari (Kaatru Veliyidai)
Shraddha Srinath (Vikram Vedha)

Best Debutant Director

Dhanush ( Pa Pandi)
Lokesh Kanagaraj ( Maanagaram)
Rajkumar Periasamy (Rangoon)
Arun Prabhu Purushothaman (Aruvi )
Gopi Nainar ( Aramm )

Best Cinematographer

Ravi Varman (Kaatru Veliyidai )
Ramji (Velaikkaran )
G.k Vishnu (Mersal )
Vetri ( Vivegam )
Sathyan Sooryan (Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru)

Best Comedian

Yogi Babu (Mersal)
Soori (Sangili Bungili Kadhava Thorae)
Robo Shankar (Velaikkaran)
Rj Balaji ( Ivan Thanthiran)
Anandaraj ( Maragadha Naanayam)